Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
R-55
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
F.1126
YOM:
1928
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the airplane lost a wing and came to rest. Both crew members were uninjured.