Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Skipsea - Skipsea
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Skipsea on a local training (bombing) mission. While flying at a height of about 500 feet, the pilot initiated a loop when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in the sea off Bridlington. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Stanley Frank Prince,
LAC Edward William Buttenshaw.
Crew:
F/O Stanley Frank Prince,