Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
S1341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Leuchars on a local solo training flight. En route, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Boarhills, about 11 km southeast of the airbase. The pilot F/O Alexander Maximilian McDowell was killed.