Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Baldonnel - Baldonnel
MSN:
F.968
YOM:
1927
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Baldonnel-Casement AFB on a local post maintenance test flight. While flying around the airbase, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low. The airplane impacted a tree then crashed between n° 31 and 33 Terenure Road in the West Dublin suburb, bursting into flames. A crew member was seriously injured and both other occupants were killed. There were no victims on ground.
Crew:
Lt Arthur G. Russell, †
Pvt Donal Joseph Toomey, †
Sgt Patrick Leo Canavan.
Crew:
Lt Arthur G. Russell, †
Pvt Donal Joseph Toomey, †
Sgt Patrick Leo Canavan.