Date & Time: Jan 27, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
K1776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Sudan – Khartoum
MSN:
F.1475
YOM:
1931
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Port Sudan to Khartoum, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions with several cloud layers. In flight, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed near Atbara, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sylvanus George Connolly,
Philip Vaughan Edwards,
Frank Campling.