Date & Time: Oct 20, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leuchars for a local training mission. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed. Two crew members were killed and the third occupant was injured.
Crew:
F/O William Harvey Osborne Rumfitt, †
AC2 Francis William Tomlinson, †
AC2 Herbert William Furness.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.