Date & Time: Feb 26, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calshot - Calshot
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Calshot on a local training mission when the airplane crashed shortly after takeoff. A pilot was killed instantly while the second died from his injuries two days later.
Crew:
F/Lt Geoffrey William Hemming,
F/O Robert Collins.