Date & Time: Mar 12, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBPZ
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Alexandria – Khartoum – Kisumu
MSN:
F.814
YOM:
1927
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on Lake Victoria off Kisumu, one float was sheared off and the aircraft sank. All three occupants evacuated with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.