Date & Time: Jul 7, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
N9730
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hal Far AFB - Hal Far AFB
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Upon landing on sea off Hal Bar, the aircraft collided with a dinghy and crashed. Both crew members were killed.