Date & Time: Jun 22, 1927 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
S1094
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
F.833
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Leuchars, while climbing, the engine caught fire. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Binn Cottage, some 11 km northwest of RAF Leuchars, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Few hours later, the pilot F/O Rawdon Frank Gerald Salmond died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine fire during climbout.