Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
S1078
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hal Far AFB - Hal Far AFB
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from RAF Hal Far, while climbing to 3,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea off Birżebbuġa. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Reginald Frederick Francis,
LAC Charles Drewery Harris.
Crew:
LAC Charles Drewery Harris.