Date & Time: Aug 25, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
G-EBDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
F.330
YOM:
1920
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The British Major Wilfred Theodore Blake was trying to complete one of the first World Tour. Last May, he crashed with his DH.9 in Marseille but continued with this Fairey IIIC. The airplane departed the east coast of India bound to Chittagong. While cruising off the West Bengal State, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea off Sagar. All three occupants were rescued and the aircraft was lost.
Crew:
Norman MacMillan, pilot,
Wilfred Theodore Blake, copilot and navigator,
Colonel L. E. Broome, photographer.