Date & Time: Jul 27, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAPV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
F302
YOM:
1919
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a taxi flight, the pilot encountered control problems and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located in Eskön, northeast of Gävle. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency following the failure of a rudder control cable in flight.