Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
G. L. P. Henderson
Registration:
G-EAMY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
F.246
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The arew was performing a flight from England to Sweden where the aircraft should be delivered to a local operator. Shortly after takeoff from Dover, Kent, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field, killing both occupants. The aircraft was owned by the British Aviator Lt Col G. L. P. Henderson who was not on board. He died in another accident on 21JUL1930 in Meopham.