Date & Time: Jul 14, 1918
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
N2851
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Isle of Grain - Usworth - Glasgow
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Isle of Grain on a delivery flight to Glasgow-Renfrew Airport. On approach to RAF Usworth (RAF Hylton), he elected to make a go-around when the aircraft lost height and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, Captain Arthur Leslie Simms, was killed.