Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
K1716
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying over the Ngong Mountains, the single engine aircraft was caught by severe downdrafts. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a hilly and wooded area. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to downdrafts.