Date & Time: Feb 25, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Fairey Hendon
Operator:
Registration:
K5095
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at RAF Marham, the airplane was stolen by to Leading Aircraftmen neither of whom had any flying experience. After takeoff, while climbing at a height of about 150 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.