Date & Time: May 23, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
54-0588
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20037
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an aerial attack of a Viêt Cong camp located at Xóm Rach Tàu, at the extreme south coast of South Vietnam. While cruising at low height, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The left engine and the left wing caught fire and the crew elected to evacuate the area when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few km offshore. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Emmet Rucker,
Maj James L. Shanks,
Sgt Herbert E. Schmidt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.