Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
56-4373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Phan Rang - Phan Rang
MSN:
20257
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While completing a spraying mission against malarial mosquitoes, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Phan Rang. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Charles Milton Deas,
1st Lt Richard William O'Keefe,
Lt Col Daniel Harrison Tate,
M/Sgt Donald Louis Dunn,
T/Sgt Clyde Wendell Hanson.
Crew:
1st Lt Charles Milton Deas,
Lt Col Daniel Harrison Tate,
M/Sgt Donald Louis Dunn,
T/Sgt Clyde Wendell Hanson.
Probable cause:
Crew error.