Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
54-0589
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nakhon Phanom - Nakhon Phanom
MSN:
20038
YOM:
1954
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
14847
Circumstances:
The airplane was operating over the Ho Chi Minh Trail in southern Laos when its port engine was damaged by AAA near Ban Namchalo. The pilot aborted the mission and carefully made his way back to Nakhon Phanom where he made an emergency landing. All five crew members were uninjured but the aircraft was so badly damaged that it had to be scrapped.
Source: Chris Hobson.
Source: Chris Hobson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.