Date & Time: Oct 16, 1980 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
57-6291
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Sill - Columbus
MSN:
20301
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fort Sill AFB, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All five crew members were killed. They were en route to Columbus-Rickenbacker (Lockbourne AFB), Ohio.
Crew:
Cpt George Freeland Jr.,
Maj Thomas Brady,
Lt Col Donald Griffith,
T/Sgt Michael Snodgrass,
Sr Amn Robert Hass.