Date & Time: Jun 20, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
56-4378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chu Lai – Đà Nẵng
MSN:
20262
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at low height, the airplane was struck by enemy fire. The pilot was able to complete an emergency landing in a rice paddy field and all three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.