Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
54-0597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20046
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a defoliant mission when, cruising at low height, the aircraft was struck by enemy fire. The crew was able to completed an emergency landing 13 km west of Lai Khê. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all three crew members were rescued 25 minutes later by the crew of a helicopter.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.