Date & Time: Jan 31, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
54-0611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
20060
YOM:
1954
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on defoliation mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed 8 km southwest of Xepon. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Roy Robert Kubley,
Maj Lloyd Francis Walker,
Cpt Harvey Mulhauser,
Lt Howard Leroy Barden,
A1C Ronald Kazuo Miyazaki.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.