Date & Time: Feb 4, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
131703
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
10888
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie from Miami-Opa Locka Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft suffered engine problems. The crew contacted ATC and elected to ditch the aircraft off Miami. Two crew members were rescued while others drowned.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.