Date & Time: Jun 27, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
124331
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cherry Point - Cherry Point
MSN:
7008
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located two miles from the airfield. All five crew members have been killed.