Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1944 at 1548 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild Pilgrim 100A
Registration:
NC742N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nome – Moses Point – Nulato – Galena – Fairbanks
MSN:
6706
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
114
Aircraft flight hours:
6352
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Nome Airport in poor weather conditions (snow falls), the single engine aircraft hit trees and crashed on a mountain slope. All six occupants were killed, among them a crew of three.
Crew:
Robert Leslie Bullis,
Fred Moller,
Mr. Theodore.
Crew:
Robert Leslie Bullis,
Fred Moller,
Mr. Theodore.
Probable cause:
The probably cause of this accident was failure of the pilot to recognize his proximity to the ground due to heavy snow which entirely covered the terrain.
Final Report:
NC742N.pdf378.08 KB