Date & Time: Oct 7, 1940 at 1227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild Pilgrim 100A
Operator:
Registration:
TI-9
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Parrita – San José
MSN:
6602
YOM:
1931
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Parrita on a regular schedule service to San José, carrying four passengers and two crew members. While descending to San José-La Sabana Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with limited visibility due to clouds. Due to a strong west wind, the airplane slightly deviated from the approach path when it contacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Cedral (1,600 metres high) located about 10 km southwest of La Sabana Airport. The wreckage was found the following day about 30 metres below the summit. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Enrique Malek Lazaro, pilot
Emiliano Leal Jimenez.
Passengers:
Marcial Sequeira Padilla,
Ricardo Mora Vargas,
Jose Joaquín Barrantes Elizondo,
Rafael González Villalta.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while descending in limited visibility after it deviated from the prescribed approach route due to a strong west wind.