Date & Time: Feb 12, 1934 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild Pilgrim 100A
Operator:
Registration:
NC982M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cincinnati – Louisville
MSN:
6611
YOM:
1931
Flight number:
AA020
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After taking off from Cincinnati in hazy weather, the pilot lost his bearings and got off course. Landing in a small field to ascertain his position, the pilot attempted to take off from the small rough field but failed to clear telephone wires on the edge of the clearing. Striking the wires, the plane careened into a tree and hurtled to the ground, the motor tearing away and falling some distance from the ship. All four occupants were injured but the pilot Joseph J. 'Joe' Waldron died from his injuries eight days later on February 20. 58 pounds of mail were recovered intact and trucked to Louisville. Pilot Waldron had been a pilot for the American Airways for the past three years. He had an excellent flying record and was a regular pilot of the Cincinnati to Washington run. He had not flown the Cincinnati to Louisville route for some time before the mishap.
Crew:
Joseph J. 'Joe' Waldron.
Passengers:
Mrs. Sue Delaney,
Mr. William Schneider,
R. A. Sharon.