Date & Time: Mar 16, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild Pilgrim 100A
Operator:
Registration:
NC732N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atlanta – Dallas – Amarillo – Los Angeles
MSN:
6612
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run from Dallas-Fort Worth Airport, the airplane caught fire for unknown reasons. The pilot was able to make an emergency stop and all three occupants escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.