Date & Time: Dec 31, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild Pilgrim 100A
Operator:
Registration:
NC708Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland – Akron
MSN:
6604
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Cleveland in poor weather conditions. Few minutes after takeoff, he got lost and attempted to return to Cleveland. He reduced his altitude and elected to make an emergency landing when a wing struck a knoll and the plane crashed. All four passengers were killed while the pilot was seriously injured.
Crew:
L. L. Bowen, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. Weiback, †
Louis E. Stone, †
A. L. Wenner, †
A. C. Mayer. †