Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Registration:
EP-AMJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
523
YOM:
1966
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Landed hard and came to rest at Abadan Airport. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.