Date & Time: Mar 13, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Operator:
Registration:
XA-RSV
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
510
YOM:
1966
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 14 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon touchdown for unknown reasons.