Date & Time: Jun 12, 1982 at 0605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LBV
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eirunepé - Tabatinga
MSN:
536
YOM:
1967
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
The approach to Tabatinga Airport was initiated by night and poor weather conditions. On final, the aircraft was too low and struck a pole. It lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 44 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that at the time of the accident, the visibility was low due poor weather conditions. Due to a general electrical failure, the approach lights and runway lights were not functioning and the airport was not equipped with an emergency generator. Due to pressure caused by bad weather and the fact that the aircraft was short of fuel, the crew decided to attempt a visual approach in such conditions instead of diverting to the nearest airport of Leticia.