Date & Time: Nov 28, 1995 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Operator:
Registration:
PP-BUJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belém - Santarém
MSN:
569
YOM:
1967
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Santarém Airport, the crew decided to initiate a go-around procedure. During the second attempt to land, the crew descended below the MDA when the aircraft struck the ground and crashed 1,600 metres short of runway. A passenger was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed. It was reported that a passenger was occupying the copilot seat at the time of the accident. Also, the crew descended below MDA for unknown reasons.