Date & Time: Jan 25, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LCS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belém - Altamira
MSN:
522
YOM:
1966
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a cargo flight from Belém, the crew lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a jungle. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all three crew members were killed. It was reported that several elements of the airplane were not found at the point of impact and that the aircraft may have suffered a in-flight break up following possible multiple structural failures.