Date & Time: Apr 1, 1990 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Registration:
5N-ATL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lagos - Port Harcourt
MSN:
534
YOM:
1967
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
20925
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 19L, at a speed of about 100 knots, the aircraft deviated from the centerline to the right. The pilot-in-command corrected with rudder but finally, the aircraft struck the right shoulder of the runway then veered off runway. It rolled in a grassy area and came to rest few dozen meters further. All 52 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair due to structural damages to the fuselage.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine was not running properly during the takeoff roll, creating an asymmetric thrust and the aircraft to deviate from the centerline to the right. Investigations reported that the aircraft was subject to maintenance the days prior to the accident and modification were made to the fuel pump but nothing was entered in the airplane logbook. It was determined that the fuel pump overspeed governor had been set too low and a low power output at high TGT.