Date & Time:
Oct 26, 2003 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild-Hiller FH-227
Registration:
LV-MGV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Corrientes
MSN:
567
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
CTZ760
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
27650
Aircraft flight cycles:
21574
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Buenos Aires-Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport runway 17, while climbing by night, the crew reported technical problems. ATC cleared the crew for an immediate return and land. On final approach, the situation worsened and the crew apparently attempted an emergency landing on the Esperanza Golf Course when the aircraft struck a tree and crashed 5 km short of runway 35, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for undetermined reasons. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was overload and operated over the MTOW. At impact, the left propeller was feathered while the right engine was running at full power.
Final Report:
LV-MGV.pdf117.11 KB