Date & Time:
May 8, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
55-4541
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andersen - Andersen
MSN:
20202
YOM:
1955
Country:
Guam Island
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight and was supposed to complete touch-and-go maneuvers. After touchdown, the pilot-in-command increase the engine power to takeoff when the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The cause of the loss of control remains unknown.