Date & Time: Mar 14, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
19
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ovalle Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a ravine, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed, among them the pilot Mario Meneses Rocco.