Date & Time: Mar 11, 1933 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC9723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mendoza – Santiago de Chile
MSN:
527
YOM:
1929
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Mendoza Airport at 0945LT on a cargo flight to Santiago de Chile. About 15 minutes later, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Pelado located some 25 km northwest of Mendoza. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Mr. McMillan,
Mr. Drymond.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.