Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Registration:
G-CARM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Whitehorse – Juneau
MSN:
132
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After landing on the Gastineau canal off Juneau, the seaplane collided with a buoy, caught fire and burned. The pilot Charles Tweed was killed.