Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Spence-McDonough Air Transport
Registration:
G-CARH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
110
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on the Great Bear Lake, the aircraft did not decelerate as expected and impacted the shore. While nobody was injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.