Date & Time: Apr 10, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC5858
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
116
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft stalled and crashed into a river near the airport. While the aircraft was destroyed, the pilot was injured.