Date & Time: Jan 8, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC3780
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Albany – Buffalo
MSN:
39
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Albany, while cruising southwest of Amsterdam, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. While flying at low altitude, apparently to maintain a visual contact with the ground, the single engine aircraft hit tree tops in the Rural Grove State Forest and crashed. All three occupants were killed.