Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Registration:
NC1851
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20
YOM:
1927
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, at a height of 200 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed. All four occupants were killed.