Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Registration:
G-CAGC
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing on the lake at low speed, the seaplane hit rough waves caused by strong winds and came to rest upside down. There were no casualties.