Date & Time: Jul 2, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
G-CATT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sioux Lookout – Millidge
MSN:
CV-103
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Millidge, the engine caught fire. The pilote continued the descent and landed safely. Nevertheless, the airplane came to rest, bursting into flames. The pilot escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.