Date & Time: Aug 15, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
G-CATV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
CV-105
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height over the Lake Otatakin, the pilot was forced to initiate a sharp turn to avoid the shore. The aircraft stalled and crashed in the lake. All occupants survived while the aircraft sank.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot.