Date & Time: Jun 19, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
G-CARA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
93
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from La Ronge, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.